We need your feedback to help improve the CDE website.
Please take a few moments to fill out the CDE Website Effectiveness and Usability Survey by Sept. 23.
Let us know how you and your audience use the website and how we can make that experience better.
You are here
Commissioner's Teacher Cabinet - 2017 - 2020
Cohort 2 - 2019
- Kathleen Campbell - English Language Arts Teacher, STRIVE Prep Kepner, Denver Public Schools
- Samantha DuVall – Middle School Mathematics – Union Colony Schools, Greeley-Evans School District 6
- Jamie Odum – Elementary Teacher - Primero Elementary School, Huerfano School District
Cohort 1 – 2017
- Justin Bankey – Music Teacher, Cactus Valley Elementary, Garfield School District RE-2
- Lisa Bejarano – Mathematics Teacher, Aspen Valley High School, Academy School District 20
- Carla Cariño – Social Studies Teacher, North High, School Denver Public Schools
- Margaret "Meg" Cypress (2019 Colorado Teacher of the Year) – Elementary Teacher, Bradley International School, Denver Public Schools
- Ashley Farris – AP Language/Comp. Teacher, KIPP Denver Collegiate High School (Charter), Denver Public Schools
- Andrew Guinn – Mathematics Teacher, Pagosa Springs Middle School, Archuleta School District 50JT
- Dan Haught – Speech-Language Pathologist, Mesa Elementary/Westminster Academy for International Studies, Westminster Public Schools
- Terry Highfield – Elementary Teacher, S. Christa McAuliffe STEM Academy, Greeley-Evans School District 6
- Laura Keathley – Special Education Teacher, Avery-Parsons Elementary, Buena Vista School District R-31
- Valerie Lovato – Elementary Teacher, Eagleton Elementary, Denver Public Schools
- Nathan Pearsall – Social Studies Teacher, Vista Ridge High School, Falcon School District 49
- Denise Perritt – English Teacher, Paradox Valley Charter School (Charter), West End School District RE2
- Jocelyn Nguyen-Reed – Mathematics Teacher, Cherry Creek High School, Cherry Creek School District 5
- Christina Randle >(2018 Colorado Teacher of the Year) – Elementary Teacher, Soaring Eagles Elementary School, Harrison School District No. 2
- Cynthia Rimmer – Elementary Teacher, Fraser Valley Elementary, East Grand School District 2
- Allison Sampish – Elementary Teacher, Fall River Elementary, St. Vrain Valley School District
- Kelly Jo Smith – English and Drama Teacher, La Junta Jr/Sr High School, East Otero School District R-1
- Kevin Vaughn – Elementary Teacher, Dolores Elementary, Dolores School District RE-4A
- Shannon Wachowski – Science/Math Teacher, Platte Valley High School, Platte Valley School District RE-7
- Sheri White – Elementary Resource Teacher, HOPE Online Learning Academy (Charter/Online), Douglas County School District RE-1
- Megan Witucki – Elementary Teacher, Compass Montessori, Wheat Ridge Camp
- Sean Wybrant (2017 Colorado Teacher of the Year) – Career and Technical Education Teacher, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs School District 11
Connect With Us