We need your feedback to help improve the CDE website.
Please take a few moments to fill out the CDE Website Effectiveness and Usability Survey by Sept. 23.
Let us know how you and your audience use the website and how we can make that experience better.
You are here
2016 Governor's Distinguished Improvement Awards
2016 Recipients
Academy 20
- Academy International Elementary School
- The Classical Academy High School
Adams 12 Five Star Schools
- Arapahoe Ridge Elementary School
- Meridian Elementary School
- Silver Creek Elementary
Adams-Arapahoe 28J
- Aurora Quest K-8
Boulder Valley RE-2
- Bear Creek Elementary School
- Ryan Elementary School
Burlington RE-6J
- Burlington High School
Charter School Institute
- Colorado Early Colleges: Parker
Cherry Creek 5
- Belleview Elementary School
- Cherry Creek High School
- Cottonwood Creek Elementary School
- Homestead Elementary School
- Indian Ridge Elementary School
- Meadow Point Elementary School
- Peakview Elementary School
- Willow Creek Elementary School
Cheyenne Mountain 12
- Broadmoor Elementary School
- Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School
- The Vanguard School
Clear Creek RE-1
- Clear Creek High School
- Georgetown Community School
Colorado Springs 11
- Buena Vista Elementary School
- CIVA Charter Academy
- Howbert Elementary School
- Penrose Elementary School
Cotopaxi RE-3
- Cotopaxi Junior-Senior High School
Creede School District
- Creede School
Delta County 50J
- Cedaredge High School
- Cedaredge Middle School
- Hotchkiss High School
- Paonia Elementary School
Denver Public Schools
- Carson Elementary School
- Cory Elementary School
- Creativity Challenge Community
- Denver School of Innovation and Sustainable Design
- DSST: Byers Middle School
- DSST: Green Valley Ranch High School
- DSST: Stapleton High School
- Lincoln Elementary School
- Park Hill School
- Slavens K-8 School
- Steck Elementary School
- STRIVE Prep: Ruby Hill
- University Prep: Arapahoe Street
- Valdez Elementary School
- Whittier K-8 School
Douglas County RE-1
- Fox Creek Elementary School
- Gold Rush Elementary
- Parker Core Knowledge Charter School
- Redstone Elementary School
- Stone Mountain Elementary
Durango 9-R
- Animas Valley Elementary School
- Riverview Elementary School
Eagle County RE-50
- Brush Creek Elementary School
East Grand 2
- Fraser Valley Elementary School
Fremont RE-2
- Fremont Elementary School
Gunnison Watershed RE-1J
- Crested Butte Elementary School
Hinsdale County RE-1
- Lake City Community School
Holly RE-3
- Holly High School
Jefferson County R-1
- Bear Creek High School
- Bergen Valley Intermediate School
- Colorow Elementary School
- Columbine Hills Elementary School
- Dennison Elementary School
- Devinny Elementary School
- Elk Creek Elementary School
- Governor's Ranch Elementary School
- Green Mountain Elementary School
- Jefferson Academy High School
- Marshdale Elementary School
- Meiklejohn Elementary
- Mitchell Elementary School
- Parmalee Elementary School
- Peck Elementary School
- Warder Elementary School
- West Woods Elementary School
Lewis-Palmer 38
- Prairie Winds Elementary School
Littleton 6
- Franklin Elementary School
- Hopkins Elementary School
- Runyon Elementary School
- Wilder Elementary School
McClave RE-2
- McClave Elementary School
Meeker RE-1
- Meeker Elementary School
Mesa County Valley 51
- Broadway Elementary School
Moffat 2
- Moffat PreK-12 School
North Conejos RE-1J
- Centauri Middle School
Ouray R-1
- Ouray Elementary School
- Ouray Middle School
Peyton 23JT
- Peyton Elementary School
Platte Valley RE-7
- Platte Valley High School
Poudre R-1
- Bacon Elementary School
- Bennett Elementary School
- Dunn Elementary School
- Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
- PSD Global Academy
- Red Feather Lakes Elementary School
- Riffenburgh Elementary School
- Tavelli Elementary School
- Zach Elementary School
Pueblo City 60
- Sunset Park Elementary School
Pueblo County 70
- Beulah Middle School
- Rye High School
- The Connect Charter School
Salida R-32
- Longfellow Elementary School
Sargent RE-33J
- Sargent Senior High School
School District 27J
- Turnberry Elementary
St. Vrain Valley RE-1J
- Altona Middle School
- Black Rock Elementary
- Blue Mountain Elementary
Steamboat Springs RE-2
- North Routt Charter School
- Soda Creek Elementary School
- Strawberry Park Elementary School
Strasburg 31J
- Strasburg Elementary School
Stratton R-4
- Stratton Elementary School
Summit RE-1
- Breckenridge Elementary School
- Frisco Elementary School
- Upper Blue Elementary School
Telluride R-1
- Telluride High School
- Telluride Middle School
Thompson R2-J
- Big Thompson Elementary School
Valley RE-1
- Sterling High School
Weldon Valley RE-20(J)
- Weldon Valley Elementary School
Widefield 3
- Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary School
- Venetucci Elementary School
- Widefield Elementary School
Yuma 1
- Kenneth P. Morris Elementary School
Contact Information:
Kim Burnham
Competitive Grants and Awards
(303) 866-6916
Burnham_K@cde.state.co.us
Connect With Us