You are here

Colorado Teachers of the Year - 1963 to Present

Colorado Teacher of the Year

2022
Autumn Rivera
Glenwood Springs Middle School
Roaring Fork School District

2021
Gerardo Muñoz
Denver Center of International Studies
Denver Public Schools

2020
Hilary Wimmer
Mountain Range High School
Adams 12 Five Star Schools

2019
Margaret “Meg” Cypress
Bradley International School
Denver Public Schools

2018
Christina Randle
Soaring Eagles Elementary School
Harrison School District 2

2017
Sean Wybrant
William J. Palmer High School
Colorado Springs District 11

2016
Leticia Ingram
Balsalt High School
Roaring Fork School District RE-1

2015
Kathy Thirkell
Lewis-Palmer High School
Lewis-Palmer School District

2014
Elizabeth Miner
Fitzsimmons Middle School
Platte Canyon School District

2013
Amanda Westenberg
Rangeview High School
Aurora School District

2012
Kristin Donley
Monarch High School
Boulder Valley School District

2011
Michelle Pearson
Hulstrom Options School K-8
Adams 12 School District

2010
​Justin Darnell
Bryant-Webster K-8
Denver Public Schools

2009 (National Finalist)
Susan Elliott
Highlands Ranch High School
Douglas County School District

2008
Seth Berg
Telluride High School
Telluride School District

2007
Susan Ryder
Estes Park High School
Estes Park School District

2006
Adele Bravo
Louisville Elementary School
Boulder Valley School District

2005
Kathy Heavers
Montrose High School
Montrose County School District

2004
Henry McIntosh
John Mall High School
Huerfano School District Re-1

2003
Lorynda Archbique Sampson
Eagle Crest Elementary School
St. Vrain Valley School District

2002
Deborah Johnston
Eaglecrest High School
Cherry Creek Schools

2001
Joan Kniss
Brighton High School
Brighton School District

2000
Craig Cogswell
Westminster High School
Adams County School District 50

1999
Sharon Ivie
Eastridge Community Elementary School
Aurora Public Schools

1998
Mark Mavrogianes
Northglenn High School
Adams 12 Five Star Schools

1997
Pam Schmidt
Thunder Ridge Middle School
Cherry Creek Schools

1996
Steve Hornyak
Eaton High School
Eaton School District

1995
Molly Merry
Madison Exploratory School
Canon City Schools

1994 (National Finalist)
Marjorie West
Glennon Heights Elementary School
Jeffco Public Schools

1993
Kathleen Mathers
Washington Irving Jr High School
Colorado Springs School District

1992
Paul Schmidt
Westgate Elementary School
Jeffco Public Schools

1991
Kevin T. Irvine
Boltz Junior High School
Poudre School District

1990
Roberta Ford
Prairie Middle School
Cherry Creek School District

1989
​Marjorie Gray
Buena Vista High School
Buena Vista School District

1988
Richard J. Del Margo
Palmer High School
Colorado Springs District

1987
Patricia Woodward
Lincoln Junior High School
Poudre School District

1986 (National Finalist)
Russell Lofthouse
Meadow Point Elementary School
Aurora Public Schools

1985
Helen “Huey” Burke
Littleton High School
Littleton Public Schools

1984 (National Finalist)
James Kim Natale
Pomona High School
Jeffco Public Schools

1983
Bambina Marcantonio
School for the Deaf and the Blind
Colorado Springs

1982
Hugh Avis
Manual High School
Denver Public Schools

1981
Royce Tyson
Manning Junior High School
Jeffco Public Schools

1980 (National Finalist)
Richard Nelson
East High School
Denver Public Schools

1979
Beverly Haley
Fort Morgan High School
Morgan County School District

1978 (National Winner)
Elaine Barbour
Coal Creek Elementary School
Jeffco Public Schools

1977
Sally Northway Ogden
Dunstan Junior High School
Jeffco Public Schools

1976 (National Finalist)
Ted Tsumura
George Washington High School
Denver Public Schools

1975 (National Finalist)
Michael Sipes
Everitt Junior High School
Jeffco Public Schools

1974 (National Finalist)
Keith Rogers
Lake Elementary School
Gunnison Watershed School District

1973
Audrey Allmon
Battle Rock Elementary School
Montezuma - Cortez School District

1972 (National Finalist)
Ruth Garrabrant
Hugo High School
Genoa - Hugo School District

1971
James Fluckey
West High School
Denver Public Schools

1970
Robert K. Webb
Blevins Junior High School
Poudre School District

1969
Richard Baker
Lake County High School
Lake County School District

1968
Margaret Jacoby
Pitts Elementary Schoo
Denver Public Schools

1967
Margaret Smith
East High School
Denver Public Schools

1966
​William McBride
Poudre High School
Poudre School District

1965 (National Winner)
Richard E. Klinck
Reed Street Elementary School
Jeffco Public Schools

1964
Frank Barnard Evans
Cheyenne Mountain Junior High School
Cheyenne Mountain School District

1963
Elizabeth Work
Fort Morgan High School
Morgan County School District