You are here

Determinations for Administrative Units (AUs)

Starting in 2017, the Colorado Department of Education Exceptional Student Services Unit (ESSU) is using both compliance and results matrices to make determinations for each Administrative Unit (AU) under section 616(d) of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). Using the Result Matrix developed by the Result Matrix Workgroup and the preexisting Compliance Matrix, we consider the totality of the information we have about an AU.

Please see the resources below for more information about AU Determinations.

Important Note: Each Administrative Unit (AU) operates within a unique context.  Questions about the information contained in the Determination Matrix are to be directed to the AU Director,

Accessibility

If the visual nature of the AU Determinations below is not accessible to you, or if you would like to explore all the data in one place, the full data set, including all Administrative Units, can be found in the Excel file below with the corresponding year.

Please Email Gloria Durosko (Supervisor, Data and Monitoring Liason) with questions.


Districts

Adams 1 (Mapleton)

 

Adams 12 (Northglenn)

 

Adams 14 (Commerce City)

 

Adams 27J (Brighton)

 

Adams 50 (Westminster Public Schools)

 

Adams Arapahoe 28J (Aurora)

 

Arapahoe 1 (Englewood)

 

Arapahoe 2 (Sheridan)

 

Arapahoe 5 (Cherry Creek)

 

Arapahoe 6 (Littleton)

 

Boulder RE-1J (St. Vrain)

 

Boulder RE-2 (Boulder)

 

Colorado School for the Deaf and the Blind (CSDB)

 

Charter School Institute (CSI)

 

Delta 50J

 

Denver Public Schools

Douglas RE-1

 

Eagle County

 

Elizabeth School District

 

El Paso 2 (Harrison)

 

El Paso 3 (Widefield)

 

El Paso 8 (Fountain-Fort Carson)

 

El Paso 11 (Colorado Springs)

 

El Paso 12 (Cheyenne Mountain)

 

El Paso 20 (Academy)

 

El Paso 38 (Lewis-Palmer)

 

El Paso 49 (District 49)

 

Fort Lupton-Keenesburg

 

Fremont RE-1 (Cañon City)

 

Gunnison RE-1J

 

Jefferson County R-1

 

La Plata (Durango 9-R)

 

Larimer R-1 (Poudre - Fort Collins)

 

Larimer R2J (Thompson - Loveland)

 

Larimer R-3 (Estes Park)

 

Logan RE-1 (Sterling)

 

Mesa Valley 51 (Grand Junction)

 

Moffat RE-1 (Craig)

 

Montrose RE-1J

 

Morgan RE-3 (Fort Morgan)

 

Pitkin County (Aspen)

 

Pueblo 60 (Pueblo City)

 

Pueblo 70 (Rural)

Roaring Fork School District

Summit County

 

Weld 4 (Windsor)

 

Weld 5 (Johnstown-Milliken)

 

Weld 6 (Greeley)

 


BOCES

Centennial BOCES

 

Colorado River BOCES

 

East Central BOCES

Education reEnvisioned BOCES

Mountain BOCES

 

Mount Evans BOCES

 

Northeast Colorado BOCES

 


Other


 

Archive

AU Determinations over 5 years old (starting in 2016) can be found on the AU Determinations Archive Page.


Questions? 

Gloria Durosko
Supervisor, Data and Monitoring Liaison
Email Gloria Durosko
Phone: (720) 822-5102


Having trouble with this webpage?

Email

If you have problems with broken links or accessing the content on this page, please contact the Exceptional Student Services Unit at ESSU@cde.state.co.us. Please copy the URL link for this page into the email when referencing the problem you are experiencing.