You are here

School Finance Town Halls and Trainings

 

Upcoming Trainings

 

Thursday February 15, 9:00am-10:30am: Budget Planning Part II: Presented by Glenn Gustafson and Mark Rydberg

Thursday March 7, 9:00am-10:30am: Budget Planning Part III: Presented by Glenn Gustafson and Mark Rydberg

  • Link to Meeting
  • Presentation will be posted the week of the scheduled training.

Thursday April 11, 9:00am-10:30am:  Grant Management 101 Part II: Presented by Jennifer Austin, Sondra Vela and Hilery Morris

  • Link to Meeting
  • Presentation will be posted the week of the scheduled training.

 


Previous Trainings

Thursday February 8, 9:00am-10:30am: Budget Template: Presented by Glenn Gustafson and Mark Rydberg

Thursday January 18, 9:00am-10:30am: Fund Balance: Presented by Mark Rydberg

Thursday November 30, 2:00pm-3:30pm: Certifying District Mills for 100% Local Funded: Presented by Tim Kahle and Gene Fornecker

Thursday November 30, 9:00am-10:30am: Certifying District Mills: Presented by Tim Kahle and Gene Fornecker

Monday November 13, 9:00am-10:30am: Certifying District Mills: Presented by Tim Kahle and Gene Fornecker

Thursday November 9, 9:00am-10:30am: School Finance 101 Part II: Presented by Glenn Gustafson and Mark Rydberg

Thursday November 2, 9:00am-10:30am: School Finance 101 Part I: Presented by Glenn Gustafson and Mark Rydberg

Thursday October 26, 9:00am-10:30am: Budget Planning Part I: Presented by Glenn Gustafson and Mark Rydberg

Thursday October 19, 9:00am-10:30am: Grant Management 101 Part I: Presented by Jennifer Austin, Bill Parsley, Hilery Morris and Sondra Vela

Thursday October 12, 9:00am-10:30am: Data Pipeline Finance December Part III Website Resources: Presented by Kelly Wiedemer and Mark Rydberg

Thursday October 5, 9:00am-10:30am: Data Pipeline Finance December Part II Cognos Reports: Presented by Kelly Wiedemer and Yolanda Lucero

Thursday September 21, 9:00am-10:30am: Data Pipeline Finance December Part I Submission Process: Presented by Kelly Wiedemer and Yolanda Lucero

Thursday, July 20, 9:00am-10:30am: Checklist/Audit Preparation Training: Glenn Gustafson & Mark Rydberg will review the essential elements needed to get ready for your FY 22/23 annual financial audit.  Included in this training will be review of a checklist and a new audit workpaper preparation tool.  This training should assist you in getting your books in order prior to the arrival of the auditors.

Monday, June 26, 9:00am-10:30am: Governmental Accounting Basics: Mark Rydberg and Glenn Gustafson will lead the discussion on Governmental Accounting Basics.  Topics expected to be covered include:  Fund Accounting, The full accrual/modified accrual reporting model, Differences between private accounting and governmental accounting.  Financial Reports to include Statement of Net Position (Balance Sheet) and the Statement of Revenues, Expenditures & Changes in Fund Balance (Income Statement).  Plus other governmental accounting basics!

 


 

Previous Fiscal Year Training's for School Finance